Is Mauer Sports Nutrition Classic Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry, 21g Protein, 2.6 oz, 12-Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic berry flavor
organic berry flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend, Organic Cashew Butter, Organic Inulin, Organic Tapioca, Organic White Chocolate, Organic Berry Flavor, Organic Glycerin, Organic Strawberries, Nuvous, Organic Quinoa Crisps, Organic Dark Chocolate Coating
Check Mauer Sports Nutrition Classic Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry, 21g Protein, 2.6 oz, 12-Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mauer Sports Nutrition Classic Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry, 21g Protein, 2.6 oz, 12-Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Where to buy
Mauer Sports Nutrition Classic Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry, 21g Protein, 2.6 oz, 12-Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


