Is MAUI DELIGHT WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, MAUI DELIGHT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic sunflower
- natural banana flavoring
high oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PAPAYA (CANE SUGAR, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [AS SO2], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C SUNSET YELLOW #6]), DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS W/SEA SALT (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], PEANUTS, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), PINEAPPLE (CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [AS SO2]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVORING), ALMONDS (VEGETABLE OIL [HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER], SALT), DRIED COCONUT (COCONUT, SULFUR DIOXIDE [S02]).
Check MAUI DELIGHT WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, MAUI DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAUI DELIGHT WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, MAUI DELIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
LEMON DELIGHT FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON DELIGHT
About this product
Snack · Pouch


