Is Maui Moisture Revive & Hydrate+ Shea Butter Hair Mask Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Aqua/Water/Eau, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut/Noix de Coco) Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea/Karit�) Butter, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Steareth-20, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut/Noix de Coco) Water, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Isostearyl Hydroxystearate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Polyquaternium-37, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Acrylates/Stearyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Sorbitan Oleate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Hexylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Tocopherol, Isostearyl Alcohol, Hydroxystearic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Coumarin, Citronellol, Limonene.
Check Maui Moisture Revive & Hydrate+ Shea Butter Hair Mask against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maui Moisture Revive & Hydrate+ Shea Butter Hair Mask in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maui Moisture Revive & Hydrate+ Shea Butter Hair Mask is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


