Is Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Glycol Stearete, Fragrance, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*@, Panthenol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Lauroyl Hydrolyzed Silk, Citric Acid, Stearamide AMP, Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil, Brastice Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil, Sodium Phytate, Cocos Nucifura (Coconut) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Tocopherel, Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis Flower Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin (Vegetable), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sodium Benzodia, Caprylyl Glycol, Triethyl Citrate, Benzoic Acid.
Check Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


