Is Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium lauroyl hydrolyzed silk
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycine soja
  • glycerin
  • stearamide amp
  • +3 more

sodium lauroyl hydrolyzed silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Glycol Stearete, Fragrance, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*@, Panthenol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Lauroyl Hydrolyzed Silk, Citric Acid, Stearamide AMP, Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil, Brastice Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil, Sodium Phytate, Cocos Nucifura (Coconut) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Tocopherel, Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis Flower Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin (Vegetable), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sodium Benzodia, Caprylyl Glycol, Triethyl Citrate, Benzoic Acid.

Check Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy