Is Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sodium lauroyl hydrolyzed silk
- caprylyl glycol
- glycine soja
- glycerin
- stearamide amp
- +2 more
sodium lauroyl hydrolyzed silk
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Glycol Stearete, Fragrance, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*@, Panthenol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Lauroyl Hydrolyzed Silk, Citric Acid, Stearamide AMP, Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil, Brastice Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil, Sodium Phytate, Cocos Nucifura (Coconut) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Tocopherel, Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis Flower Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin (Vegetable), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sodium Benzodia, Caprylyl Glycol, Triethyl Citrate, Benzoic Acid.
Check Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


