Is MAUI ONION POTATO CHIPS, MAUI ONION Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • autolyzed yeast extract and natural flavor
  • dextrose

autolyzed yeast extract and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, PEANUT OIL OR A BLEND OF PEANUT OIL AND CANOLA, CORN, OR SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, TORULA YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN (DERIVED FROM CORN), SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MAUI ONION POTATO CHIPS, MAUI ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAUI ONION POTATO CHIPS, MAUI ONION is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go