Is Mavens Creamery Lemon Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Lemon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured cream
heavy whipping cream
cheese culture

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESECAKE: CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON CONCENTRATE, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR), BETA-CAROTENE, GLYCERIN, SEA SALT MACARON: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND FLOUR (ALMONDS), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WATER, GLYCERIN, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN

Check Mavens Creamery Lemon Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go