Is Mavens Creamery Lemon Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Lemon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- egg whites
- cultured cream
- heavy whipping cream
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- glycerin
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHEESECAKE: CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON CONCENTRATE, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR), BETA-CAROTENE, GLYCERIN, SEA SALT MACARON: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND FLOUR (ALMONDS), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WATER, GLYCERIN, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN
Check Mavens Creamery Lemon Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mavens Creamery Lemon Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf
Oreo Thins Lemon Sandwich Cookies
Glutino Lemon Pie Sandwich Cookies
Mom's Place Lemon Squares or Lemon Chiffon Cheesecake
About this product
Cookie · Piece


