Is Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- pasteurized whole milk
- feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Rice, Chicken (chicken Raised Without Antibiotics), Roasted Peppers, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Feta Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin), Blended Oil (soybean Oil And Olive Pomace Oil With Annatto), Honey, Lemon Juice, Water, Parsley, Kosher Salt, Harissa Seasoning (chile Peppers, Cumin, Caraway, Fennel, Spearmint, Coriander, Sea Salt, Ginger Other Spices), Thyme, Sesame Seeds, Sumac, Lemon Zest, Spices. Contains Milk, Sesame, Soy.
Check Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


