Is Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Rice, Chicken (chicken Raised Without Antibiotics), Roasted Peppers, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Feta Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin), Blended Oil (soybean Oil And Olive Pomace Oil With Annatto), Honey, Lemon Juice, Water, Parsley, Kosher Salt, Harissa Seasoning (chile Peppers, Cumin, Caraway, Fennel, Spearmint, Coriander, Sea Salt, Ginger Other Spices), Thyme, Sesame Seeds, Sumac, Lemon Zest, Spices. Contains Milk, Sesame, Soy.
Check Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


