Is Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken raised without antibiotics
- chicken
- natural flavoring
chicken raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Rice, Chicken (chicken Raised Without Antibiotics), Roasted Peppers, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Feta Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin), Blended Oil (soybean Oil And Olive Pomace Oil With Annatto), Honey, Lemon Juice, Water, Parsley, Kosher Salt, Harissa Seasoning (chile Peppers, Cumin, Caraway, Fennel, Spearmint, Coriander, Sea Salt, Ginger Other Spices), Thyme, Sesame Seeds, Sumac, Lemon Zest, Spices. Contains Milk, Sesame, Soy.
Check Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


