Is (MAX 2) Smithfield Applewood Smoked Bacon Dry Rubber Pork Loin Filet Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • applewood smoked bacon bits
  • marinated with up to a 20% solution of pork broth
  • natural smoke flavors
  • natural flavors

applewood smoked bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated With Up To A 20% Solution Of Pork Broth, Vinegar, Salt Rubbed With: Sugar, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavors (Contains Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sugar), Salt, Ground Chilies, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Topped With: Applewood Smoked Bacon Bits (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite)

Check (MAX 2) Smithfield Applewood Smoked Bacon Dry Rubber Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(MAX 2) Smithfield Applewood Smoked Bacon Dry Rubber Pork Loin Filet is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep