Is Max Block Sunscreen Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • direct sun 6 39277 29207 239754 distributed by greenbrier international inc 500 volvo parkway chesapeake
  • polysarbate 2 propylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • early skin aging

direct sun 6 39277 29207 239754 distributed by greenbrier international inc 500 volvo parkway chesapeake

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine hydrochloride (also called e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ast Every 2 Hours Sun Protection Measures, Spending Time In The Sun Increases Your Fisk D N Cancer And Early Skin Aging, To Decrease This Risk, Regularly Use A Suns A Broad Spectrum Spf Of 15 Or Higher And Other Sun Protection Measue T Nduding: Init Time In The Sun, Especially From 10 A,m, - 2 P,m Wear Long-sleeve Shirts, Pants, Hats, Sunglasses Hidren Under 6 Months: Ask A Doctor Hactive Aarvates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Aloe Barbadensis Lat Ice, Butylphthalimide, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Carbomer, Disodiu Edta, Fragrance, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Isopropyiphthalime Wetrylisothiazolinone, Methylparaben, Polyethylene, Polysarbate 2 Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Sorbitan Oleate, Theobroma Caca Cocoa Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Triethanolamine, Waler Other Information Erolect This Product From Excessive Heat And Direct Sun 6 39277 29207 239754 Distributed By Greenbrier International Inc 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, Va 23320 Made In Usa Fro Nted Ungrediend

Check Max Block Sunscreen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy