Is Maxi Health Cal-Max™ With D3 and Magnesium -- 180 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- calcium carbonate
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stearine, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Enzymax (R), Calcium Carbonate, Bromelain, Papain, Lipase, Amylase, Protease, Silica, Aqueous Film Coating And Titanium Dioxide
Check Maxi Health Cal-Max™ With D3 and Magnesium -- 180 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maxi Health Cal-Max™ With D3 and Magnesium -- 180 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Maxi Health Cal-Max™ With D3 and Magnesium -- 180 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


