Is Maximum Strength Mega 3/6/9 Omega Blend 1350 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • fish oil
  • natural lime flavor
  • glycerin
  • omega-6 fatty acids
  • oleic acid
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega-3 Fatty Acids , Alpha-Linolenic Acid ( ALA ) , Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) , Omega-9 Fatty Acids , as : Oleic Acid ( Oa ) , Omega-6 Fatty Acids , Linoleic Acid ( LA ) , Gamma Linolenic Acid ( GLA ) , Other Ingredients : Organic Flax Oil ( Seed ) , Fish Oil ( Sardine , Anchovy ) , Borage Oil ( Seed ) , Extra Virgin Olive Oil ( Fruit ) , Gelatin ( Softgel ) , Glycerin , Purified Water , Natural Lime Flavor . .

Check Maximum Strength Mega 3/6/9 Omega Blend 1350 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maximum Strength Mega 3/6/9 Omega Blend 1350 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go