Is Maximus Blue Isotonic Sports Drink 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Flavours, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Chloride, Preservative (202), Calcium Lactate, Colour (133).

Check Maximus Blue Isotonic Sports Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maximus Blue Isotonic Sports Drink 1L is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go