Is Maxwell House International Suisse Mocha Café Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-dairy Creamer (hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids*, Sodium Caseinate [from Milk], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Maltodextrin*, Decaffeinated Instant Coffee, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Citrate, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Aspartame, Nonfat Milk, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactose*, Salt. *adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar. Contains: Milk and Phenylalanine.

Check Maxwell House International Suisse Mocha Café against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffee