Is Maxwell House International Suisse Mocha Café Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • from milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
milk
from milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-dairy Creamer (hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids*, Sodium Caseinate [from Milk], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Maltodextrin*, Decaffeinated Instant Coffee, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Citrate, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Aspartame, Nonfat Milk, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactose*, Salt. *adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar. Contains: Milk and Phenylalanine.

Check Maxwell House International Suisse Mocha Café against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffee