Is Maybelline Eyes On You Make Up Set Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cera alba / beeswax
  • d35439/1
  • butylene glycol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • calcium sodium borosilicate
  • +2 more

cera alba / beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G2015031 1 - Dimethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Polyethylene, Acrylates/Stearyl Acrylate/Dimethicone Methacrylate Copolymer, Nylon-12, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Paraffin, Cera Microcristallina / Microcrystalline Wax, Polyisobutene, Aluminum Hydroxide, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Silica, Polyglyceryl-3 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tin Oxide, [+/- May contain CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, CI 75470 / Carmine, CI 77510 / Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide, Mica, CI 77000 / Aluminum Powder, CI 77400 / Copper Powder, CI 42090 / Blue 1 Lake, CI 77266 [Nano] / Black 2, CI 77510 / Ferric Ferrocyanide [F.I.L. D260752/1], G3155 - Aqua / Water, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Ozokerite, Glyceryl Stearate, PPG-17/IPDI/DMPA Copolymer, Butylene Glycol, Stearic Acid, Triethanolamine, Palmitic Acid, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Phenoxyethanol, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Methylparaben, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Disodium EDTA, BHT, Propylparaben, Butylparaben, Simethicone, Quaternium-22 [+/- May contain CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77492 / Iron Oxides, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 75470 / Carmine, CI 77007 / Ultramarines, CI 77288 / Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289 / Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77742 / Manganese Violet, CI 77510 / Ferric Ferrocyanide] [F.I.L. D35439/1]

Check Maybelline Eyes On You Make Up Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline Eyes On You Make Up Set is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown