Is Maybelline Foundation, up to 30H Lumi-Matte Foundation, Shade 327, 35ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pentylene glycol
  • glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer
  • glycerin
  • glutamic acid
  • +5 more

pentylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G2063420 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Dimethicone , Isododecane , Alcohol Denat. , Trimethylsiloxysilicate , Butylene Glycol , Peg-10 Dimethicone , Perlite , Synthetic Fluorphlogopite , Nylon-12 , Isopropyl Lauroyl Sarcosinate , Diisopropyl Sebacate , Hdi/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer , Bis-Peg/Ppg-14/14 Dimethicone , Disteardimonium Hectorite , Magnesium Sulfate , Phenoxyethanol , Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate , Silica Silylate , Dipentaerythrityl Tetrahydroxystearate/Tetraisostearate , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Proline , Silica , Peg/Ppg/Polybutylene Glycol-8/5/3 Glycerin , Tocopherol , Niacinamide , Glycerin , Aluminum Hydroxide , Kaolin , Glutamic Acid , Tin Oxide , Pentylene Glycol , Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer , [+/- May Contain: Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide , Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides , Ci 77007 / Ultramarines , Mica , Ci 77288 / Chromium Oxide Greens]. (F.I.L. Z70040533/2).

Check Maybelline Foundation, up to 30H Lumi-Matte Foundation, Shade 327, 35ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle