Is Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrolyzed corn starch
hydrolyzed corn starch
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glyceryl Stearate, PPG-17/IPDI/DMPA Copolymer, Carnauba/Carnuba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Paraffin, Nylon-12, Polyethylene, Butylene Glycol, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Stearic Acid, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Triethanolamine, Palmitic Acid, PVP, Silica, Synthetic Wax, Panthenol, Dimethiconol, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Isoceteth-20, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Simethicone, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Tocopheryl Acetate, BHT, Lecithin, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Cocoamphodiacetate, Butylparaben, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Propylparaben, [+/- May Contain: Iron Oxides/CI 77499, CI 77492, CI 77491, Ultramarines/CI 77007, Mica, Titanium Dioxide/CI 77891, Carmine/CI 75470, Chromium Hydroxide Green/CI 77289, Chromium Oxide Greens/CI 77288, Ferric Ferrocyanide/CI 77510].
Check Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


