Is Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- butylene glycol
- synthetic wax
- glyceryl stearate
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glyceryl Stearate, PPG-17/IPDI/DMPA Copolymer, Carnauba/Carnuba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Paraffin, Nylon-12, Polyethylene, Butylene Glycol, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Stearic Acid, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Triethanolamine, Palmitic Acid, PVP, Silica, Synthetic Wax, Panthenol, Dimethiconol, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Isoceteth-20, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Simethicone, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Tocopheryl Acetate, BHT, Lecithin, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Cocoamphodiacetate, Butylparaben, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Propylparaben, [+/- May Contain: Iron Oxides/CI 77499, CI 77492, CI 77491, Ultramarines/CI 77007, Mica, Titanium Dioxide/CI 77891, Carmine/CI 75470, Chromium Hydroxide Green/CI 77289, Chromium Oxide Greens/CI 77288, Ferric Ferrocyanide/CI 77510].
Check Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


