Is Maybelline Super Stay 24 Color Lip Color, Eternal Cherry 200 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ci 75470/carmine
  • ci 15850/red 7
  • ci 77491
  • ci 77492
  • +1 more

ci 75470/carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ci 15850/red 7
ci 77491
ci 77492

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Step 1: Isododecane, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Nylon-611/Dimethicone Copolymer, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Lauroyl Lysine, Propylene Carbonate, Alumina, C30-45 Alkyldimethylsilyl Polypropylsilsesquioxane, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Silica, Fluorphlogopite, Silica, Prunus, Armeniaca, Kernel Oil/Apricot Kernel Oil, Benzyl Alcohol, Passiflora Eduus Seed Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Macadamia, Ternifolia Seed Oil, Coriandrum Sativum Fruit, Oil/Coriander Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Oil/Jojoba Seed Oil, Tin Oxide, Paraffin, Dimethicone, Parfum/Fragrance [+/- May Contain: Mica, CI 77891/Titanium Oxide, CI 77491,CI 77492, Cu 77499, Iron Oxides, CI 15850/Red 7, CI 45410, Red 28 Lake, CI 45380/Red 22 Lake CI, 15985/Yellow 6 Lake, CI 19140/Yellow 5 Lake, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 42090/Blue 1 Lake], Step 2: Trimethyl Penta Phenyl Trisiloxane, Bis-Diglycerides Polyacrylaladipate-2 Ozokerite, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil/Apricot Kernel Oil, Passiflora Eduus Oil, Passiflora Eduus Seed Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Coriandrum Sativum Oil/Coriander Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Oi/Jojoba Seed Oil, Parfum/Fragrance.

Check Maybelline Super Stay 24 Color Lip Color, Eternal Cherry 200 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maybelline Super Stay 24 Color Lip Color, Eternal Cherry 200 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Garnishing