Is Maybelline Unstoppable Eyeliner, Onyx Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-6 beeswax
  • ascorbyl palmitate

peg-6 beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ascorbyl palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cyclopentasiloxane, Paraffin, PEG-6 Beeswax, Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Ozokerite, Ceresin, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sun Flower Seed Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate. [+/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide, CI Carmine].

Check Maybelline Unstoppable Eyeliner, Onyx against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline Unstoppable Eyeliner, Onyx is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Vegan? Maybelline Unstoppable Eyeliner, Onyx | Spoonful