Is Maybelline Unstoppable Eyeliner, Onyx Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • peg-6 beeswax

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg-6 beeswax

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cyclopentasiloxane, Paraffin, PEG-6 Beeswax, Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Ozokerite, Ceresin, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sun Flower Seed Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate. [+/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide, CI Carmine].

Check Maybelline Unstoppable Eyeliner, Onyx against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline Unstoppable Eyeliner, Onyx is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Vegetarian? Maybelline Unstoppable Eyeliner, Onyx | Spoonful