Is Mayfair Select Brands Fun Size Candy Variety Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smarties : Dextrose , Citric Acid , Calcium Stearate , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Colors ( Red #40 Lake , Yellow #5 Lake , Yellow #6 Lake , Blue #2 Lake ) . Dubble Bubble : Sugar , Dextrose , Corn Syrup ( Glucose ) , Gum Base , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Cornstarch , Artificial Flavors , Artificial Color ( Red #3 ) , BHT ( To Maintain Freshness ) . Tiger Pops : Sugar , Corn Syrup , Citric Acid , Artificial Flavors , Artificial Colors : Red #40 , Yellow #5 , Yellow #6 , Blue #1 . Jawbreakers : Sucralose , Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following : Modified Food Starch ( Corn ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Carnauba Wax , Acacia ( Gum Arabic ) , Titanium Dioxide Color , Red #40 Lake , Yellow #5 Lake , Yellow #6 Lake , Yellow #6 , Blue #1 Lake , Blue #2 Lake . Lemonheads : Sucrose , Corn Syrup , Citric Acid , Acacia ( Gum Arabic ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Confectioner\'s Glaze , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Carnauba Wax , Yellow #5 , White Mineral Oil . Warheads : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Microencapsulated Malic Acid ( Malic Acid , Hydrogenated Palm Oil ) , Citric Acid , Gum Acacia , Deproteinized Soybean Oil ( Processing Aid ) , Ascorbic Acid , Artificial Flavors , Carnauba Wax , Cornstarch , Colors ( Blue #1 , Red #40 , Yellow #5 ) . Contains : Soy . Bazooka Bubble Gum Filled Pops : Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Gum Base , Citric Acid , Artificial Flavors , Glycerin , Emulsifier Soy Lecithin and Artificial Colors : Red #40 , Blue #1 , Yellow #5 and Yellow #6 . Contains : Soy . Airheads : Sugar , Corn Syrup , Maltodextrin , Dextrose , Modified Food Starch ( Corn ) , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Citric Acid , Water , Artificial Flavors , Artificial Colors ( Red #40 , Blue #1 , Yellow #6 , Yellow #5 ) . Contains : Soy . Big League Bubble Gum Filled Pops : Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Gum Base , Citric Acid , Artificial Flavors , Glycerin , Emulsifier Soy Lecithin , Artificial Colors ( Red #40 , Yellow #5 , Blue #1 ) . Contains : Soy . Sunkist Fruit Gems : Sugar , Tapioca Syrup , Citrus Pectin , Citric Acid , Natural Flavors , Sodium Citrate , Orange Juice from Orange Puree Concentrate , Raspberry Juice From Concentrate , Vegetable and Fruit Juice ( Color ) , Grapefruit Juice from Concentrate , Lime Juice From Concentrate , Lemon Juice from Lemon Puree Concentrate , Turmeric ( Color ) . Sour Patch Kids : Sugar , Invert Sugar , Corn Syrup , Modified Cornstarch , Tartaric Acid , Citric Acid , Natural And Artificial Flavoring , Yellow #6 , Red #40 , Yellow #5 and Blue #1 . Swedish Fish : Sugar , Invert Sugar , Corn Syrup , Modified Cornstarch , Citric Acid , White Mineral Oil , Artificial Flavors , Red #40 and Carnauba Wax . Nerds : Dextrose , Sugar , Malic Acid and Less than 2% of Corn Syrup , Artificial Flavors , Carnauba Wax , Color Added ( Blue #1 , Red #40 Lake , Yellow #5 , Yellow #5 Lake ) . Sweetarts : Dextrose Maltodextrin , Malic Acid and Less than 2% of Calcium Stearate , Artificial Flavors , Blue #1 Lake , Blue #2 Lake , Red #40 Lake , Yellow #5 Lake , Yellow #6 Lake .

Check Mayfair Select Brands Fun Size Candy Variety Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mayfair Select Brands Fun Size Candy Variety Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep