Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of whey
- cream
- skim milk bananas
- buttermilk
- diglycerides
- cottonseed oil butter
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +1 more
2% of whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Fudge Syrup [Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup Corn Starch - Modified, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Banana Split Base (Pineapple, High Fructose Corn Syrup Corn Syrup, Cherries, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric Extract (Color), Yellow 6, Red 40], Corn Syrup Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil Butter, Salt, Skim Milk Bananas, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Pectin, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color).
Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


