Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of whey
  • skim milk bananas
  • cream
  • cottonseed oil butter
  • buttermilk

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk bananas
cream
cottonseed oil butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Fudge Syrup [Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup Corn Starch - Modified, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Banana Split Base (Pineapple, High Fructose Corn Syrup Corn Syrup, Cherries, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric Extract (Color), Yellow 6, Red 40], Corn Syrup Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil Butter, Salt, Skim Milk Bananas, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Pectin, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color).

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split | Spoonful