Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Homemade Vanilla Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Rich vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that holds shape well; commonly served in cones, bowls, or as a topping for pies and cakes. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy scoopability from chilled storage, and occasional comments on sweetness and packaging quality and occasional praise for customer service responsiveness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that holds shape well; commonly served in cones, bowls, or as a topping for pies and cakes. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy scoopability from chilled storage, and occasional comments on sweetness and packaging quality and occasional praise for customer service responsiveness.
Ingredients
Buttermilk, Sugar, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains Les Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Salt, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Homemade Vanilla Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Homemade Vanilla Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Homemade Vanilla Flavored is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


