Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Bean Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Premium vanilla bean ice cream has a pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean specks, a smooth, creamy texture and scoopable consistency. Consumers commonly use it for bowls, sundaes, milkshakes and warm-dessert accompaniments; reviews often note authentic vanilla taste and reliable creaminess, with occasional comments about firmness straight from the freezer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Vanilla Extract, Ground Vanilla Bean, Plant Based Gums (Guar, Tara), Annatto (Color).

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Bean is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking