Is Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- milkfat
- skim milk
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- sugar
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +1 more
2% of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sundae Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, (Processed With Alkali), Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Fudge: Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil With Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Flakes: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract.
Check Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


