Is Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Original Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • 2% of sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sundae Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors). Fudge: Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean Oil With Soy Lecithin), Sugar Cocoa (Processed With Akali), Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Flakes: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed With Akala), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla.

Check Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Original Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Original Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking