Is Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Original Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- 2% of natural flavors
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sundae Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors). Fudge: Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean Oil With Soy Lecithin), Sugar Cocoa (Processed With Akali), Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Flakes: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed With Akala), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla.
Check Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Original Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Original Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Original Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


