Is Mayfield Dairy Farms Cookie Dough Moose Tracks Premium Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • diglycerides
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Milkfat and nonfat milk, sugar, fudge [powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), vegetable oil (peanut and/or cottonseed and/or palm oil), cocoa (processed with alkali), whey, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor], cookie dough [wheat flour, sugar, butter (cream, salt), brown sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), water, sunflower oil, corn syrup, molasses, salt, natural flavor, soy lecithin, sodium bicarbonate], corn syrup, sweetcream buttermilk, whey, contains less than 2% of natural flavor, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan. Contains: wheat, milk, soy

Check Mayfield Dairy Farms Cookie Dough Moose Tracks Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go