Is Mayfield Frozen Yogurt, Lowfat, Praline Pecan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
buttermilk powder
butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Caramel Syrup (Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Butter, Buttermilk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Butter, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color), Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Culture.

Check Mayfield Frozen Yogurt, Lowfat, Praline Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping