Is Mayfield Grade A Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • lowfat cultured buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • grade a cultured nonfat milk
  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured nonfat milk
lowfat cultured buttermilk
cream

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes, Culture.

Check Mayfield Grade A Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayfield Grade A Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSalad ToppingSandwich Filling