Is Mayfield Grade A Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium sulfate
  • +4 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
polysorbate 80
calcium sulfate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes, Culture.

Check Mayfield Grade A Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mayfield Grade A Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSalad ToppingSandwich Filling