Is Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sweetcream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
sweetcream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cookie Dough With Chips (Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate)), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Water, Vanilla, Salt, Baking Soda), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Flakes (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Brown Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Annatto (Color), Salt
Check Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


