Is Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cookie Dough With Chips (Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate)), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Water, Vanilla, Salt, Baking Soda), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Flakes (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Brown Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Annatto (Color), Salt
Check Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


