Is Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sweetcream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- chocolate flavored flakes
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chips
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cookie Dough With Chips (Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate)), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Water, Vanilla, Salt, Baking Soda), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Flakes (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Brown Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Annatto (Color), Salt
Check Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


