Is Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cookie Dough With Chips (Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate)), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Water, Vanilla, Salt, Baking Soda), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Flakes (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Brown Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Annatto (Color), Salt
Check Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


