Is Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of sweetcream buttermilk, whey, chocolate flavor coated pecans
  • 2% of sweetcream buttermilk
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +3 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Caramel Syrup (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Caramel Turtles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (A)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Chocolate Flavor Coated Pecans (Pecans, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color)

Check Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go