Is Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of sweetcream buttermilk, whey, chocolate flavor coated pecans
  • 2% of sweetcream buttermilk
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate flavor coated pecans
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +5 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Caramel Syrup (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Caramel Turtles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (A)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Chocolate Flavor Coated Pecans (Pecans, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color)

Check Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go