Is Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Caramel Syrup (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Caramel Turtles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (A)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Chocolate Flavor Coated Pecans (Pecans, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color)
Check Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


