Is Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Sweets Bag 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chewy, sugar-coated fish-shaped gummies deliver a sweet-and-sour, fizzy tang with a slightly granular coating. Often enjoyed as everyday snacking, movie treats, party favors, or shared from a communal bowl. Customer reviews commonly note consistent flavour, satisfying chew, bright fizzy coating, occasional stickiness, and overall value for the price and availability.

Description
Chewy, sugar-coated fish-shaped gummies deliver a sweet-and-sour, fizzy tang with a slightly granular coating. Often enjoyed as everyday snacking, movie treats, party favors, or shared from a communal bowl. Customer reviews commonly note consistent flavour, satisfying chew, bright fizzy coating, occasional stickiness, and overall value for the price and availability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Acids (Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid), Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)
Check Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Sweets Bag 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Sweets Bag 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Jelly sweet fix!!! Amazing!
These are one of my favourite sour jellies and ik on FODMAP-YEY!!! They're lovely and fruity, fizzy and sour. Just great that they don't upset my stomach.
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag
Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen)
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g
Where to buy
Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Sweets Bag 160g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


