Is Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Sweets Bag 160g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch
  • flavourings

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, sugar-coated fish-shaped gummies deliver a sweet-and-sour, fizzy tang with a slightly granular coating. Often enjoyed as everyday snacking, movie treats, party favors, or shared from a communal bowl. Customer reviews commonly note consistent flavour, satisfying chew, bright fizzy coating, occasional stickiness, and overall value for the price and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Acids (Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid), Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)

Check Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Sweets Bag 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Jelly sweet fix!!! Amazing!

These are one of my favourite sour jellies and ik on FODMAP-YEY!!! They're lovely and fruity, fizzy and sour. Just great that they don't upset my stomach.

tastygood valuesweet
VixO•Aug 18, 2024

Where to buy

Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Sweets Bag 160g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go