Is Maynards Bassetts Midget Gems Sweets Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Small, fruit-flavored, firm-but-chewy disc sweets provide concentrated fruity taste and a dense, slightly tacky bite; commonly used for snacking, sharing, movie nights, party bowls, cake decorations, and retro candy mixes. Reviewers cite nostalgic flavors and enjoyment, while noting occasional inconsistency in firmness and stickiness in warm conditions during summer storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- vegetable carbon
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, fruit-flavored, firm-but-chewy disc sweets provide concentrated fruity taste and a dense, slightly tacky bite; commonly used for snacking, sharing, movie nights, party bowls, cake decorations, and retro candy mixes. Reviewers cite nostalgic flavors and enjoyment, while noting occasional inconsistency in firmness and stickiness in warm conditions during summer storage.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Glucose syrup, sugar, gelatine, modified starch, acids (citric acid, acetic acid), flavourings, vegetable oils (coconut, palm kernel, sunflower in varying proportions), colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, vegetable carbon, lutein, curcumin), glazing agent (carnauba wax). MAY CONTAIN WHEAT.
Check Maynards Bassetts Midget Gems Sweets Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Midget Gems Sweets Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maynards Bassetts Midget Gems Sweets Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


