Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Maynard's Fuzzy Peach Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright peach-flavored chewy candies offer a pronounced sweet-tart taste with a soft, springy chew and slightly coarse exterior. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, in candy mixes, or at parties, reviewers note strong peach intensity and nostalgic appeal while some mention occasional overly sweet or artificial notes and varied chew firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), modified corn starch, citric acid, tartaric acid, artificial flavour, tartrazine, allura red. QUAroc

Check Maynard's Fuzzy Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Maynard's Fuzzy Peach | Spoonful