Is Maynards Original Gummies Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gummies offer varied sweet profiles, including berry, citrus and tropical notes, providing a balanced, individually textured bite. Often eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or used to top desserts. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chewiness, nostalgic taste, occasional stickiness and favorable value for bulk packages.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gummies offer varied sweet profiles, including berry, citrus and tropical notes, providing a balanced, individually textured bite. Often eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or used to top desserts. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chewiness, nostalgic taste, occasional stickiness and favorable value for bulk packages.
Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID, MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, COLOUR (WITH TARTRAZINE).
Check Maynards Original Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Original Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


